AFI Fest 2016

afi fest 2016 coverage

AFI Fest 2016 poster

The 2016 edition of AFI Fest is taking place at its usual Hollywood and Highland location, from Thursday November 10th to Thursday November 17th, most of the movies being screened at the Chinese, Dolby and Egyptian theatres.

The festival will open with Warren Beatty’s Rules Don’t Apply. Centerpieces include Mike Mills’ 20th Century Women, Paul Verhoeven’s Elle, Pablo Larraín’s Jackie Kennedy  biopic Jackie, Damien Chazelle’s Lala Land. Peter Berg’s Patriots Day will close the festival.

Tickets are available on the AFI Fest website for free as well as at the AFI festival box office, which is located at Hollywood and Highland during the festival.

OUR REVIEWS

Please note, due to our extremely busy schedule this year, we are focusing on a short selection of intriguing foreign films that might appeal to our international readership.

AWARDS

  • New Auteurs Grand Jury Award: The Future Perfect
  • New Auteurs Acting Award: Oulaya Amamra – Divines
  • World Cinema Audience Award: Land of Mine
  • New Auteurs Audience AwardDivines
  • American Independents Audience AwardDonald Cried
  • Breakthrough Audience Award: Divines
  • Breakthrough Audience Award First Runner-UpOne Week and a Day
  • Breakthrough Audience Award Second Runner-Up: The Red Turtle
  • Grand Jury Award for Live Action ShortIcebox
  • Grand Jury Award for Animated ShortPussy
  • Live Action Short Special Mention for Comedic Narrative: Hounds
  • Live Action Short Special Mention for Documentary: The Send-Off
  • Live Action Short Special Mention for ActingDreaming of Baltimore
  • Live Action Short Special Mention for Cinematography: A Thousand Midnights
  • Live Action Short Special Mention: Speaking is Difficult
  • Animated Short Special Jury Mention: Summer Camp Island
  • Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Mixed Media: Deer Flower
  • Animated Short Special Jury Mention for Visual Aesthetics: Superbia

SELECTION

Here is the full AFI FEST film lineup:

GALAS

  • Rules Don’t Apply – Warren Beatty (Opening)
  • 20th Century Women – Mike Mills + Annette Bening tribute
  • Elle – Paul Verhoeven (Centerpiece) + Isabelle Huppert tribute
  • Jackie – Pablo Larraín (Centerpiece)
  • Lala Land – Damien Chazelle (Centerpiece)
  • Patriots Day – Peter Berg (Closing)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Bright Lights – Alexis Bloom, Fisher Stevens
  • The Comedian – Taylor Hackford
  • Lion – Garth Davis
  • Miss Sloane – John Madden
  • Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker
  • Paterson – Jim Jarmusch
  • Split – M. Night Shyamalan
  • Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade

AMERICAN INDEPENDENTS

  • Actor Martinez – Mike Ott, Nathan Silver
  • Dark Night – Tim Sutton
  • Donald Cried – Kris Avedisian
  • The Eyes of My Mother – Nicolas Pesce
  • Fraud – Dean Fleischer-Camp
  • Live Cargo – Logan Sandler
  • My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea – Dash Shaw

NEW AUTEURS

  • Always Shine – Sophia Takal
  • Bezbog – Ralitza Petrova
  • Buster’s Mal Heart – Sarah Adina Smith
  • Divines – Houda Benyamina
  • El futuro perfecto – Nele Wohlatz
  • Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
  • Kill Me Please – Anita Rocha da Silveira
  • One Week and a Day – Asaph Polonsky
  • Oscuro animal – Felipe Guerrero
  • Still Life – Maud Alpi

WOLRD CINEMA SELECTIONS

  • After Love – Joachim Lafosse
  • Album – Mehmet Can Mertoğlu
  • Boris Without Beatrice – Denis Côté
  • The Commune – Thomas Vinterberg
  • Crosscurrent – Yang Chao
  • Death in Sarajevo – Danis Tanović
  • The Demons – Philippe Lesage
  • A Dragon Arrives – Philippe Lesage
  • Franca: Chaos and Creation – Francesco Carrozzini
  • Graudation – Cristian Mungiu
  • The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki– Juho Kuosmanen
  • Harmonium – Koji Fukada
  • Home – Fien Troch
  • I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach
  • It’s Only the End of the World– Xavier Dolan
  • Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar
  • Land of Mine – Martin Zandvliet
  • Layla M. – Mijke de Jong
  • Malgre La Nuit – Philippe Grandrieux
  • Mister Universo – Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
  • Neruda – Pablo Larraín
  • The Net – Kim Ki-duk
  • Nocturama – Bertrand Bonello
  • Old Stone – Johnny Ma
  • The Ornithologist– João Pedro Rodrigues
  • Panamerican Machinery – Joaquín Del Paso
  • The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok de Wit
  • The Salesman – Asghar Farhadi
  • Things to Come – Mia Hansen-Løve
  • The Untamed – Amat Escalante
  • The Wounded Angel – Emir Baigazin
  • Wulu – Daouda Coulibaly
  • Yourself and Yours – Hong Sang-soo

MIDNIGHT SELECTIONS

  • Fear Itself – Charlie Lyne
  • The Lure – Agnieszka Smoczyńska
  • Prevenge – Alice Lowe

BREAKTHROUGH SELECTIONS

  • The Liar – Kim Dong-myung
  • Ma – Celia Rowlson-Hall
  • The Mysterious Death of Perola – Guto Parente
  • Necktie Youth – Sibs Shongwe-La Mer
  • Those Who Feel the Fire Burning – Morgan Knibbe

CINEMA’S LEGACY SELECTIONS

  • Carmen Jones – Otto Preminger
  • Citizen Kane – Orson Welles
  • Daughters of the Dust – Julie Dash
  • Flirting with Disaster – David O. Russell + conversation
  • The Hitch-Hiker – Ida Lupino
  • Il Sorpasso – Dino Risi
  • Piccadilly – Ewald André Dupont
  • Speedy – Ted Wilde with live music by DJ Z-Trip
The following two tabs change content below.
Fred Thom

Fred Thom

Editor-in-Chief/Founder/Film Critic at Plume Noire
The founder and editor-in-chief of Plume Noire, Fred Thom covers film festivals and writes movie reviews. He was born in Marseilles, France and is now living in Los Angeles, California.
Fred Thom

Latest posts by Fred Thom (see all)