Cannes Film Festival 2014

cannes2014posterThe 67th edition of the Cannes Film Festival was taking place from May 14th to May 25th 2014 in Cannes, France.

flechorangeRead our movie reviews below and check out our Cannes festival blog for exclusive pictures, commentaries and behind-the-scenes.

OUR REVIEWS

CANNES AWARD WINNERS

COMPETITION

  • Palme d’OrWinter Sleep – Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Grand PrixLes merveilles – Alice Rohrwacher
  • Jury PrizeMommy – Xavier Dolan & Goodbye To Language – Jean-Luc Godard
  • Best Director: Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Best ScreenplayLeviathan – Andrey Zvyaginstev
  • Best Actor: Timothy Spall – Mr Turner
  • Best Actress: Julianne Moore – Maps to the Stars

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • Certain Regard PrizeWhite God – Kornel Mundruczo
  • Certain Regard Jury PrizeForce majeure – Ruben Ostlund
  • Special Jury PrizeThe Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders
  • Best Actor Award: David Gulpilil – Charlie’s Country
  • Best Ensemble Acting AwardParty Girl

CRITICS WEEK

  • Grand Jury PrizeThe Tribe – Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy
  • SACD Prize: Hope

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

  • Art Cinema Award: Love at First Fight
  • Short Film Award: Heartless

JURY

Winner of the 1993 Cannes festival with The Piano, New Zealand filmmaker Jane Campion will be heading the jury which includes American director Sophia Coppola (Lost in Translation, The Bling Ring), Chinese filmmaker Jia Zhangke (A Touch of Sin), French actress Carole Bouquet (That Obscure Object of Desire, Unforgivable), American actor Willem Dafoe (The Last Temptation of ChristAntichrist), Mexican actor Gael Garcia Bernal (Y Tu Mamá También, The Motorcycle Diaries), Danish director Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive, Only God Forgives), Iranian actress Leila Hatami (A Separation) and South Korean actress Jeon Do-yeon (The Housemaid).

The official poster features Marcello Mastroianni in an emblematic picture from Federico Fellini‘s classic 8 1/2.

SELECTION

Here is the full festival lineup:

OPENING FILM

COMPETITION

  • Clouds Of Sils Maria – Olivier Assayas
  • Foxcatcher – Bennett Miller
  • Futatsume No Mado – Naomi Kawase
  • Goodbye To Language – Jean-Luc Godard
  • Jimmy’s Hall – Ken Loach
  • Leviathan – Andrey Zvyaginstev
  • Maps To The Stars (our review) – David Cronenberg
  • Les merveilles – Alice Rohrwacher
  • Mommy – Xavier Dolan
  • Mr Turner – Mike Leigh
  • Saint Laurent – Bertrand Bonello
  • The Captive – Atom Egoyan
  • The Homesman (our review) – Tommy Lee Jones
  • The Search – Michel Hazanavicius
  • Sommeil d’Hiver – Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • Timbuktu (our review) – Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Two Days, One Night (our review) – Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
  • Wild Tales – Damian Szifron

OUT OF COMPETITION

  • Ardor – Pablo Fendrik
  • Coming Home – Zhang Yimou
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois

UN CERTAIN REGARD

  • A Girl At My Door – July Jung
  • Amour Fou – Jessica Hausner
  • Bird People – Pascale Ferran
  • Charlie’s Country – Rolf de Heer
  • Eleanor Rigby – Ned Benson
  • Fantasia – Wang Chao
  • Harcheck Mi Headro – Keren Yedaya
  • Hermosa Juventud – Jaime Rosales
  • L’Incompresa – Asia Argento
  • La Chambre Bleue – Mathieu Amalric
  • Lost River – Ryan Gosling
  • Party Girl – Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
  • Run – Philippe Lacôte
  • Snow In Paradise – Andrew Hulme
  • The Salt Of The Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
  • Titli – Kanu Behl
  • Turist – Ruben Ostlund
  • Untitled – Lisandro Alonso
  • Xenia – Panos Koutras

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

  • The Rover – David Michöd
  • The Salvation – Kristian Levring
  • The Target – Chang

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  • Caricaturistes – Fantassins De La Démocratie – Stéphanie Valloatto
  • Eau Argentée – Mohammed Ossama
  • Maidan – Sergei Loznitsa
  • Red Army – Polsky Gabe
  • Schanelec – Teresa Villaverde
  • The Bridges Of Sarajevo – Aida Begic, …

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

  • Girlhood – Celine Sciamma (Opening Film)
  • Alleluia – Fabrice Du Welz
  • Catch Me Daddy – Daniel Wolfe
  • Cold in July – Jim Mickle
  • Eat Your Bones – Jean-Charles Hue
  • Fighters – Thomas Cailley
  • Gett: Le proces de Viviane Amsalem – Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz
  • A Hard Day – Kim Seong-hun
  • National Gallery – Frederick Wiseman
  • Next to Her – Asaf Korman
  • Queen and Country – John Boorman
  • Refugiado – Diego Lerman
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata
  • These Final Hours – Zak Hilditch
  • Tu dors Nicole – Stephane Lafleur
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelles
  • Li’l Quinquin – Bruno Dumont (Special Screening)
  • The Texas Chain Saw Massacre – Tobe Hooper (Special Screening)
  • Pride – Matthew Warchus (Closing Film)
The following two tabs change content below.
Moland Fengkov

Moland Fengkov

Based in Paris, Moland is a journalist and photographer; He is more particularly responsible for covering the Cannes film festival for Plume Noire, writing movie reviews and taking gorgeous pictures.
Moland Fengkov

Latest posts by Moland Fengkov (see all)

1 Comment