LA Film Festival 2012

LA film Fest 2012 posterThe 17th L.A. Film Festival was taking place from June 14th to June 24th at LA Live, downtown Los Angeles.

This year’s guest director was William Friedkin (The Exorcist, French Connection, To Live & Die in L.A.) while  artists in residence included award-winning film composer Danny Elfman, Ink Chef Michael Voltaggio & Granny award winning musician Raphael Saadiq.  Screenwriters Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network, The West Wing) & Vince Gilligan (Breaking Bad) were the Artists in Conservation.

Awards

  • Best Narrative Feature: All Is Well 
  • Honorable Mention: Thursday till Sunday (Thursday till Sunday movie review
  • Best Documentary Feature: Drought 
  • Best Performance: Wendell Pierce, Emory Cohen, E.J. Bonilla and Aja Naomi King (Four)
  • Best Narrative Feature (Audience): Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best Documentary Feature (Audience): Inamay Gaskin & the Farm Housewives 
  • Best International Feature (Audience): Searching for Sugar Man
  • Best Narrative Short: The Chair 
  • Best Documentary Short: Kudzu Vine
  • Best Animated: The Pub
  • Best Music Video (Audience): Piranhas Club
  • Best Documentary Feature (Audience): Inamay Gaskin & the Farm Housewives 
  • Best Short: Asad

Narrative Competition

  • All Is Well – Pocas Pascoal (Portugal)
  • Breakfast With Curtis – Laura Colella
  • The Compass Is Carried by the Dead Man – Arturo Pons (Mexico)
  • Crazy and Thief – Cory McAbee
  • Dead Man’s Burden (Dead Man’s Burden movie review Jared Moshé
  • Four – Joshua Sanchez
  • A Night Too Young – Olmo Omerzu (Czech Republic)
  • Pincus – David Fenster
  • Red Flag – Alex Karpovsky
  • Thursday till Sunday (Thursday till Sunday movie review Dominga Sotomayor (Chile)

Documentary Competition

  • 25 to Life – Mike Brown
  • A Band Called Death – Jeff Howlett, Mark Covino
  • Birth Story: Ina May Gaskin and the Farm Midwives – Sara Lamm, Mary Wigmore
  • Call Me Kuchu – Katherine Fairfax Wright, Malika Zouhali-Worrall
  • Drought – Everado González – Mexico
  • The Iran Job – Till Schauder (USA/Germany/Iran)
  • Sun Kisse – Maya Stark, Adi Lavy
  • Vampira and Me (Vampira and Me review R. H. Greene
  • Words of Witness – Mai Iskander (Egypt/USA)

International Showcase

  • Bestiaire – Denis Côté – Canada
  • Bunohan: Return to Murder – Dain Said (Malaysia)
  • Canícula – José Álvarez (Mexico)
  • The First Man (The First Man movie review Gianni Amelio (France)
  • The Last Elvis – Armando Bo (Argentina)
  • Neighboring Sounds – Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil)
  • On the Edge – Leila Kilani (France/Morocco/Germany)
  • P-047 – Kongdej Jaturanrasamee (Thailand)
  • Return to Burma – Midi Z. (Taiwan/Myanmar)
  • Sister – Ursula Meier (Switzerland)
  • The Strawberry Tree – Simone Rapisarda Casanova (Canada/Cuba/Italy)
  • Summer Games (Summer Games movie review) Rolando Colla (Switzerland)
  • Teddy Bear – Mads Matthiesen (Denmark)
  • Unforgivable (Unforgivable movie review) André Téchiné (France)
  • Without Gorky – Cosima Spender (U.K.)

Summer Showcase

  • About Face – Timothy Greenfield-Sanders
  • Beauty Is Embarrassing – Neil Berkeley
  • Big Easy Express (Big Easy Express review) Emmett Malloy
  • Celeste and Jesse Forever – Lee Toland Krieger
  • Gayby – Jonathan Lisecki
  • Gimme the Loot – Adam Leon
  • The House I Live In – Eugene Jarecki
  • It’s a Disaster – Todd Berge
  • La Camioneta: The Journey of One American School Bus (La Camioneta movie review) Mark Kendall (USA/Guatemala)
  • Neil Young Journeys – Jonathan Demme
  • An Oversimplification of Her Beauty – Terence Nance (USA/France)
  • People Like Us – Alex Kurtzman
  • The Queen of Versailles – Lauren Greenfield
  • Reportero (Reportero movie review Bernardo Ruiz
  • Robot and Frank – Jake Schreier
  • Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul

Community Screenings

  • Dirty Dancing – Emile Ardolino
  • E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial – Steven Spielberg
  • G-Dog – Freida Mock
  • The Invisible War – Kirby Dick
  • LUV – Sheldon Candis
  • Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan – Nicholas Meyer

The Beyond

  • The History of Future Folk – J. Anderson Mitchell, Jeremy Kipp Walke
  • Juan of the Dead – Alejandro Brugués (Cuba)
  • Saturday Morning Massacre – Spencer Parsons

Retro

  • Ballads, Blues and Bluegrass – Alan Lomax
  • Banishment – Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
  • The Breaking Point – Michael Curtiz
The following two tabs change content below.
Fred Thom

Fred Thom

Editor-in-Chief/Founder/Film Critic at Plume Noire
The founder and editor-in-chief of Plume Noire, Fred Thom covers film festivals and writes movie reviews. He was born in Marseilles, France and is now living in Los Angeles, California.

1 Comment