Oscars 2015 Awards & Nominations

oscars-2015-awardsHere is the full list of 2015 Oscars Nominations and Academy Awards winners. There werre quite a few surprises this year: Some of the films Hollywood tried to sell us as Oscar-worthy – most particularly Interstellar and Unbroken – were pretty much nowhere to be found while Boyhood and The Grand Budapest Hotel. I  was also pleasantly surprised to see that Marion Cotillard was nominated for Two Days One Night, but definitely thought the Academy missed the mark when it came to documentaries and foreign films – but to be frank, Academy members mostly watch what’s made in Hollywood anyway …

Here is the complete winners list and nominees:

Best Picture

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Director

  • Alexandro G. IñárrituBirdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton, Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
  • Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne MooreStill Alice
  • Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
  • Edward Norton, Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
  • Laura Dern, Wild
  • Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone, Birdman
  • Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Cinematography

  • Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
  • Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
  • Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
  • Roger Deakins, Unbroken

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Ida, Poland
  • Leviathan, Russia
  • Tangerines, Estonia
  • Timbuktu, Mauritania
  • Wild Tales, Argentina

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • American Sniper, Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Best Original Screenplay

  • Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • Boyhood, Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
  • Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Original Score

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Mr. Turner
  • The Theory of Everything

Best Original Song

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • “Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • “Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary—Short

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna
  • Our Curse
  • The Reaper
  • White Earth

Best Film Editing

  • Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
  • Sandra Adair, Boyhood
  • Barney Pilling, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
  • Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Production Design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Best Animated Short

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Dam Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • A Single Life

Best Live Action Short

  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • The Phone Call

Best Sound Editing

  • American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar, Richard King
  • Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing

  • American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Visual Effects

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Documentary — Feature

  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivien Maier
  • Last Days of Vietnam
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Virunga

Best Costume Design

  • Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
  • Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods
  • Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, Maleficent
  • Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner
The following two tabs change content below.
Fred Thom

Fred Thom

Editor-in-Chief/Founder/Film Critic at Plume Noire
The founder and editor-in-chief of Plume Noire, Fred Thom covers film festivals and writes movie reviews. He was born in Marseilles, France and is now living in Los Angeles, California.